If you are thinking of moving to Macau for the job, you will need to be ready with all the papers or records before you take any step. It is important for you to know about Visa requirements and work permit process before you move to Macau.

In order to move to Macau, you need to get a work Visa for Macau. The thing you need to take into consideration is that Macau issues Visas of different duration; the duration varies from nation to nation. For an instance, EU country citizens can get Visa for 90 days.

On the other hand, UK residents get a visa for 6 months to stay in Macau. Other nations such as India, Brazil, Australia, Chile, Japan, Indonesia etc. are only allowed for 30-day stays. You can also consult My Cloud HR professionals for the help of work permit and work visa.

However, before applying for a Macau work visa, you must have an offer letter from the company giving you the job. However, it can be a daunting task to find a job in Macau as you cannot go to the city first for the job.

In this scenario, you can go for a normal Visa to stay, get a job in Macau and then reapply for a work visa for Macau.

At the same time, these agencies will require copies of documents, so you are advised to carry the duplicates and originals as well. Apart from this, getting a work visa and work permit in Macau is a streamlined process and easy for immigrants.

However, you need to know one more important thing. If you are the type of person who cannot stick to the same job for long, you can also consider temporary residency. Temporary residency is similar to blue cards. Learn more here the useful information about visa applications.

The only difference is that with temporary residency, you cannot work for more than six months in the same country. This type of residency allows people to skip jobs and settle in the new place.